Save 30% on Corporate Finance Institute · FMVA, financial modeling & moreClaim the deal →

CFA vs CMA (2026): Which Certification Should You Get?

Last updated: 24 October 2026; every fee, exam-format and pass-rate figure re-read at source that day. Written by Josh Hutcheson, OnlineCourseing editor. See our review methodology.

TL;DR

CFA vs CMA in one line: The CFA is for investment analysis; the CMA (Certified Management Accountant) is for corporate management accounting and financial strategy. Choose the CFA for research, asset and portfolio management; choose the CMA for FP&A, cost management and the controller-to-CFO track inside a company.

  • Scale: CFA is three levels, typically 2–4 years. CMA is two exam parts, typically 1–2 years.
  • Gatekeeping: the CMA requires active IMA membership and a bachelor’s degree (or a related professional certification). Both run on strict clocks — see below.
  • They rarely compete for the same job. Let your target employer type decide, not the prestige ranking.

The CFA and CMA both open finance careers, but in different directions: one toward investing, the other toward corporate management accounting. This guide compares what each actually requires, the deadlines attached to them, where the acronyms get confused, and which fits which career — with the requirement details verified directly against CFA Institute and IMA rather than copied from other comparison pages.

A NOTE ON NUMBERS

You will find a lot of pages quoting exact CFA and CMA fees and pass rates. Many are years out of date — one of the current top-ranking CFA-vs-CMA results still carries a “2022” update stamp. Both bodies set fees by exam window and region, so every figure on this page carries the date we read it and a link to the page we read it on (all re-read on 24 October 2026). Where we cannot verify something, we say so.

CFA vs CMA at a glance

Before you spend money on the wrong online course, read this.

Get the free 2026 Platform Comparison Guide — 12 platforms compared on price, certificates, and refund policies. Instant PDF, plus my honest Tuesday picks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

CFA CMA
Focus Investment analysis Management & cost accounting
Awarding body CFA Institute IMA (Institute of Management Accountants)
Structure 3 levels, sequential 2 parts, either order
Membership required? Not to sit exams; required to use the charter Yes — active IMA membership
Education entry Degree or equivalent work experience Bachelor’s degree or a related professional certification
Time limit on exams No fixed window, but levels are sequential 3 years to pass both parts
Typical time to complete 2–4 years 1–2 years
Fees (read 24 Oct 2026) USD 1,140–1,590 per level by registration tier; USD 3,520–4,570 for all three $300 entrance + $545 per part, plus $295/yr IMA membership
Best for Research, portfolio & asset management FP&A, cost management, controller track

What is the CFA?

The CFA charter, awarded by CFA Institute, is the investment-analysis standard — three sequential levels covering ethics, quantitative methods, economics, financial reporting, corporate issuers, equity and fixed income, derivatives, alternatives, and portfolio management. It is aimed squarely at people who research or manage investments, and it is the credential that carries weight in asset management and equity research.

The commitment is the real story. Because the levels are sequential and each is offered only in set exam windows, the calendar — not just the study load — sets your pace. Most charterholders take two to four years, and that assumes passing each level first time. Passing the exams is not the end: CFA Institute also requires 4,000 hours of relevant work experience over at least three years, and membership, before you can use the charter. Self-study with a third-party prep provider is the norm; AnalystPrep is a solid, affordable option, Kaplan Schweser is the long-established premium choice, and we compare the field in our best CFA courses guide.

See CFA Prep (AnalystPrep) →

What is the CMA?

The Certified Management Accountant, awarded by the IMA, is a two-part credential focused on corporate financial management — planning and budgeting, cost management, performance and internal controls, financial statement analysis, corporate finance, decision analysis, risk management and professional ethics. Where the CPA leans toward audit and tax, the CMA leans toward management accounting and FP&A.

Two practical differences matter. First, you can take Part 1 and Part 2 in either order — unlike the CFA’s fixed sequence, so you can start with whichever suits your current work. Second, it is meaningfully faster: most candidates finish in one to two years. The skills overlap heavily with FP&A, and our FP&A certification guide covers course-based ways to build them; our CMA certification guide goes deeper on the exam itself.

The CMA requirements and deadlines most comparisons skip

The CMA has gates and clocks that catch people out, and they are easy to verify at the source. Straight from IMA (its How to earn the CMA page and the candidate handbook, read 11 September 2026):

  • You must be an active IMA member to earn the CMA. Membership is step one, not an optional extra, and it is required before you can even purchase the entrance fee.
  • The entrance fee is a separate purchase from the exams and must be bought before, or at the same time as, your first exam part — exam parts cannot be added to your cart without an active entrance fee on the account.
  • You have three years to pass both exam parts. The entrance fee is valid for three years from purchase; miss that window and, in the handbook’s words, “any passed part will expire, and the CMA entrance fee will have to be repaid.”
  • You have seven years to complete the education and experience requirements after enrolling — a separate, longer clock from the exam one.
  • Education entry is a bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution or a related professional certification. The second route is the one people miss.
  • Exam appointments must be scheduled at least 72 hours ahead, and IMA advises booking around four weeks out.

The three-year exam clock is the one to plan around. It is generous if you start studying immediately and punishing if you buy the entrance fee early “to commit” and then let a year drift.

What each one costs

Both are five-figure decisions once you count study time, and both price in layers rather than a single sticker. The structure is stable even when the numbers are not:

  • CFA: no enrollment fee (CFA Institute eliminated its $350 charge in April 2025), just a registration fee for each of the three levels. Registration fees are tiered by how early you book — the early deadline is meaningfully cheaper than the standard one — and a retake means paying that level’s registration again. Add a prep provider on top. In money: CFA Institute’s dates-and-fees page puts the three registrations at USD 3,520 (all early) to USD 4,570 (all standard) (Levels I and II USD 1,140 early or 1,490 standard, Level III USD 1,240 or 1,590), and rescheduling inside a window costs USD 250. Registration for the February 2027 Level I exam closes on 5 November 2026 at the standard rate; the August 2027 window opens on 3 November 2026 with an early deadline of 20 January 2027.
  • CMA: IMA membership (an annual cost, with reduced student and academic rates), plus a one-time CMA entrance fee, plus an exam fee for each of the two parts. In money, from IMA’s own pages on 24 October 2026: professional membership $295 a year ($49 for students), then a $300 entrance fee and $545 for each of the two parts — $1,685 in the first year before a review course. Because membership is mandatory, the CMA’s recurring cost starts before you sit anything.

The honest comparison: the CMA is the cheaper and faster of the two — two exams instead of three levels, over one to two years instead of two to four. The CFA costs more in fees and far more in time. Neither difference should decide it for you if the credentials point at different careers, which they usually do.

Check before you pay: the figures above were read on 24 October 2026 and each is linked to the page it came from. Fees change by exam window and region, so confirm against those pages before you budget.

Pass rates and difficulty

The CFA is the harder of the two by consensus and by structure: three sequential levels, a very large curriculum, and a first level that has long functioned as the program’s main filter. The CMA is two parts that can be attempted in either order, each 100 multiple-choice questions followed by two case-based question sets — IMA retired essays for English-language sittings from the September/October 2026 window (its candidate handbook has the rule), and you need 50% on the multiple-choice section to reach the cases at all. Generally the CMA is the lighter commitment — which is not the same as easy, and its own pass rates are far from a formality.

CFA Institute publishes every sitting. Its pass-rate infographic (read 24 October 2026) shows Level I at 43% in August 2026 (of 28,145 candidates), 39% in May 2026, 45% in February 2026 and 43% in November 2025; Level II at 45% in August 2026, 43% in May 2026 and 42% in November 2025; and Level III at 47% in August 2026 and 50% in February 2026. The long-run averages since 1963 are 41% / 46% / 54% by level, and the 2022–2026 five-year averages 41% / 46% / 49%.

IMA is the opposite: it publishes no running pass-rate table on its CMA pages or in the candidate handbook (we checked both on 11 September 2026), so the 45–50% figures that circulate come from review-course providers rather than a dated IMA release. What IMA does publish is how scoring works: the exams are criterion-referenced, a panel of subject experts sets a separate passing score for each part, the multiple-choice and case-based scores are combined into one pass/fail result, you must earn at least 50% on the multiple-choice section to reach the cases, and results arrive by email about six weeks after the end of your testing month. Treat any page quoting a precise CMA pass rate without a source the way you would treat a stale fee.

CFA vs CMA salary: what actually drives the gap

This is the most-asked question and the most misleading comparison, because compensation follows the career path far more than the letters. CFA charterholders cluster in asset management, equity research and portfolio management — fields with high ceilings, bonus-heavy structures and significant variance by firm type and city. CMAs cluster in corporate finance: FP&A, cost accounting, controller and eventually CFO roles — steadier, more predictable progression with a lower spread.

So a headline “CFA earns more” is comparing industries, not credentials. A CMA-track controller at a large company can out-earn a CFA charterholder at a small research shop, and the reverse is just as easy to arrange. Look at the roles you would actually be applying for, and at real postings in your market, rather than a national average. For an anchor, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the May 2025 median at $102,740 for financial and investment analysts and $83,680 for accountants and auditors — the two occupations these credentials map to most closely — with 7% and 5% growth projected for 2025–2035. Our guides to financial analyst salaries and becoming a financial analyst break down the ranges by role.

CGMA, CMSA and CIMA: the acronyms people confuse with these two

A large share of “CFA vs CMA” searches are really acronym confusion. Three neighbors are worth separating out:

  • CGMA (Chartered Global Management Accountant) — awarded through AICPA & CIMA, and described by them as the most widely held management accounting qualification in the world, backed by a body that its about page put at 580,000 members, candidates and registrants across 150 countries and territories on 11 September 2026. The CIMA route to it runs three levels — Operational, Management and Strategic — with a Certificate in Business Accounting as the entry route for people with little or no accounting background. It occupies roughly the same career space as the CMA (management accounting inside companies), so the genuinely useful comparison for most people is CGMA vs CMA, not CGMA vs CFA. The CGMA is the stronger option if you are working in the UK, Europe or a Commonwealth market; the CMA is the more recognized of the two in the US.
  • CIMA — not a separate credential so much as the body. CIMA (now part of AICPA & CIMA) is the institute whose professional qualification leads to the CGMA designation. If someone says they are “doing CIMA”, they mean the qualification that ends in those four letters.
  • CMSA (Capital Markets & Securities Analyst) — this one is not a peer of either credential, and it is worth being blunt about that because the acronym sits one letter from CMA and the subject matter overlaps the CFA. The CMSA is an online certification from the Corporate Finance Institute, self-paced and completable in months — CFI’s program page lists 17 required courses (10 core plus electives, from 46 in the program), a typical 70–90 hours, and inclusion in the $497-a-year Self-Study membership — covering equities, derivatives, fixed income, commodities and FX. It is a training certification, not a chartered professional designation, and no employer treats it as a CFA substitute. Where it genuinely helps is as a cheaper, faster way to test whether capital-markets work suits you before committing two to four years to the CFA — or as a CV addition alongside a role you already have. See CFI vs CFA for the honest side-by-side.

See the CMSA Program →

CFA vs CMA in the US and internationally

Both travel, but not identically. The CFA is the more globally portable of the two — investment analysis is a broadly standardized discipline and the charter is recognized across financial centers worldwide. The CMA is a US-origin credential from a US body that has built substantial international recognition, particularly across the Middle East and Asia, where “CMA USA” is a common way to distinguish IMA’s credential from unrelated national designations that share the acronym.

That naming clash matters when you are searching. In India in particular, “CMA” may refer to the Institute of Cost Accountants of India’s qualification rather than IMA’s — a different credential with a different syllabus, cost and timeline. If you are comparing against the CFA, check which CMA the page you are reading actually means. This page means IMA’s CMA throughout. If you are working in Europe or a Commonwealth market, weigh the CGMA above as seriously as the CMA.

Which should you choose?

Pick by where you want to work, not by which sounds harder. If you want to analyze investments at a fund, asset manager or research shop, the CFA is the clear choice and there is no real substitute. If you want to drive financial strategy inside a company — FP&A, cost management, the controller-to-CFO track — the CMA is more directly relevant, quicker to earn and cheaper. They rarely compete for the same job.

If you want to… Go for
Manage a portfolio or cover stocks CFA — no substitute
Run FP&A or budgeting in a company CMA
Move controller → CFO CMA (or CPA if audit/tax matters)
Do management accounting in the UK/EU CGMA via CIMA
Finish something in under a year Neither — consider a training certification first
Test capital markets before committing CMSA, then CFA if it fits

One more option worth naming: you do not have to choose now. The CMA’s three-year exam clock only starts when you buy the entrance fee, and the CFA’s levels are sequential anyway — so spending a few months on foundational study before committing costs you very little and tells you a lot about which direction you actually enjoy.

DECIDED? START HERE

Compare CFA Prep Courses →
Read the Full CMA Guide →

CFA vs CMA syllabus compared

The two syllabi barely overlap, which is the clearest sign they serve different careers.

Area CFA CMA
Ethics CFA Institute Code and Standards, tested at every level Professional ethics in Part 2
Accounting Financial reporting and analysis, from the investor’s side External reporting, cost management and internal controls in Part 1
Planning and budgeting Not covered Planning, budgeting, forecasting and performance management
Corporate finance Corporate issuers: capital structure, governance Corporate finance, decision analysis and investment decisions in Part 2
Investments Equity, fixed income, derivatives, alternatives Light coverage only, through investment decisions
Portfolio management Central from Level I, dominant at Level III Not covered
Quantitative methods and economics Dedicated topics at Levels I and II Applied within decision and risk analysis
Technology and analytics Touched on within quantitative methods Technology and analytics topic in Part 1

If your work is budgets, variances, product costs and capital projects inside one company, the CMA syllabus is your job written down. If it is valuing securities and building portfolios, that is the CFA. The overlap, corporate finance and financial statement analysis, is real but small.

CFA vs CMA vs CPA

A lot of people searching this comparison are really choosing among three credentials. In short:

CFA CMA CPA
Field Investment analysis Management accounting, FP&A Public accounting, audit, tax
Awarded by CFA Institute IMA US state boards
Exams 3 levels, sequential 2 parts, either order 4 sections
Typical time 2 to 4 years 1 to 2 years 1 to 2 years
Exam fees USD 3,520 to 4,570 $1,390 plus $295 a year membership Set by each state
BLS anchor (May 2025) Financial and investment analysts, $102,740 Financial managers, $166,570, at the top of the track Accountants and auditors, $83,680

The CPA is the only one of the three that is a legal license. For the accounting-side choice, see our CPA vs CMA comparison; for the investing-side choice, CPA vs CFA.

How the exam calendars set your pace

Time to finish depends less on study speed than on when you are allowed to sit. CFA Institute offers exams four times a year across its levels, but you can sit a CFA exam at most twice in a calendar year, never in consecutive windows or in windows within six months of each other. Each exam lasts 4.5 hours. In practice that means one level every six to twelve months, which is why two to four years is the honest estimate even for people who pass every level first time.

The CMA runs three testing windows a year, January/February, May/June and September/October, and the two parts can be taken in either order. A candidate who studies steadily can sit both parts within a year. The constraint runs the other way: once you buy the entrance fee you have three years to pass both, or the passed part expires.

Can you do both the CFA and the CMA?

You can, and some people do, but it is rarely the best use of the time. The combination makes most sense for someone heading for a CFO or treasury role at a company where investment decisions matter, such as an insurer, an asset-heavy business or a corporate investment office. Corporate finance and investment decisions sit in both syllabi, so there is some shared study.

For most people, the better order is to pick the credential that matches the job you want next, finish it, and only then decide whether the other adds anything. The CMA is the quicker one to finish, and its three-year exam clock does not start until you buy the entrance fee, so it can wait.

CFA vs CMA for candidates in India

In India, “CMA” usually means the Institute of Cost Accountants of India qualification, a different program from IMA’s US CMA. This page compares IMA’s CMA, often called CMA USA in India, with the CFA. The fees above are charged in US dollars by both bodies, which makes the CFA a large outlay at Indian salaries, a point Indian candidates raise often on Reddit.

On Indian forums, the US CMA is described as a corporate-finance and FP&A credential for multinational finance teams, and the CFA as the route into equity research and investment roles. As everywhere, pick by the job: check postings in your city for which set of letters they ask for.

What finance professionals say about CFA vs CMA

We read five 2026 threads on Reddit’s CFA, CMA and accounting communities. The advice was consistent:

  • “If you want to be a portfolio or asset manager, definitely the CFA. If you want to work in corporate finance or FP&A, CMA.”
  • The CFA is “overkill” for anyone staying on the accounting side of a company, several posters said, though some FP&A roles tied to investment decisions count toward its work-experience requirement.
  • The CMA can be done much faster; the CFA takes years.
  • One reply to a burned-out analyst warned that adding a big certification on top of a draining job will make burnout worse, not better.

Those are opinions from people who chose to post, but they line up with the structural differences on this page.

Frequently asked questions

Is the CFA or CMA better?

Neither in the abstract. The CFA fits investment analysis and portfolio management; the CMA fits corporate management accounting and FP&A. Choose by whether you want to work in investing or inside a company’s finance function — they rarely compete for the same roles.

Is the CMA easier than the CFA?

Lighter, rather than easy. The CMA is two parts over roughly one to two years and they can be taken in either order; the CFA is three sequential levels over two to four years with a much larger curriculum. The CFA is the harder commitment by structure as well as by reputation.

Which pays more, CFA or CMA?

Compensation follows the career path more than the credential. CFA charterholders cluster in asset management and research, which have higher ceilings and more variance; CMAs cluster in corporate finance and the controller track, which is steadier. Comparing headline averages compares industries, not qualifications.

Should I get the CMA or CFA for corporate finance?

For corporate finance and FP&A specifically, the CMA is usually the better fit — it is built for management accounting inside companies. The CFA is better if you might move toward investment roles later.

How long do I have to pass the CMA exams?

Three years from purchasing the entrance fee to pass both parts, per IMA. You also get seven years from enrolling to complete the education and experience requirements. Miss the three-year exam window and you re-enroll by purchasing a new entrance fee.

Do I need to join the IMA to take the CMA?

Yes. Only active IMA members are eligible to earn the CMA, and membership is required before you can purchase the entrance fee. Budget it as a recurring cost that starts before you sit either exam part.

What is the difference between CGMA and CFA?

They sit in different fields. The CGMA is a management accounting qualification awarded through AICPA & CIMA, earned via a three-level syllabus (Operational, Management, Strategic), and aimed at finance roles inside organizations. The CFA is an investment-analysis charter. If you are weighing a CGMA against something, the closer comparison is the CMA — both target management accounting, with the CGMA stronger in the UK, Europe and Commonwealth markets and the CMA stronger in the US.

Is CMSA the same as CMA?

No, and they are unrelated despite the similar acronyms. The CMA is a professional certification from the IMA. The CMSA is an online training certification from the Corporate Finance Institute covering capital markets. The CMSA is faster and cheaper but is not a professional designation and does not substitute for the CMA or the CFA.

How much do the CFA and CMA cost?

CFA exam registration costs USD 1,140 early or 1,490 standard for Levels I and II, and USD 1,240 or 1,590 for Level III: USD 3,520 to 4,570 for all three (CFA Institute, read 24 October 2026). The CMA costs $295 a year for IMA membership, a $300 entrance fee and $545 per part: $1,685 in the first year.

What are the CFA pass rates?

In August 2026, 43% passed Level I, 45% Level II and 47% Level III. Since 1963 the averages are 41%, 46% and 54%. IMA does not publish CMA pass rates on its public pages.

Can you do both the CFA and CMA?

Yes, but few people need both. The pairing suits finance leaders at companies where investment decisions matter. Most people should finish the one that matches their next job first.

Is CFA or CMA better for India?

It depends on the job. In India the US CMA is used mainly for corporate finance and FP&A roles in multinational finance teams, and the CFA for equity research and investment roles. Both charge fees in US dollars, so the CFA is the much bigger outlay.

Weighing the planning side instead? Our CFA vs CFP comparison covers the 66% July 2026 CFP pass rate, verified exam fees for both, and where ChFC fits.

Weighing risk rather than management accounting? Our CFA vs FRM comparison covers the same decision against GARP’s risk credential, with 2026 fees read at source.

Related: Best credit analyst certifications (2026): the credit-side credentials, if lending is the goal.